Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://gumbootseason.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Newsletters

When visitors subscribe to an enewsletter on the site we collect the data shown in the form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions. For example:

  •  if you are a traveller or tourist who registers to receive electronic newsletters from us we will collect your name, address, email address, age group and information about what type of holiday you are looking for. This is so we can make sure we can provide you with material which is likely to be of the most interest to you;

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

“cookies”, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.) A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies.Cookies are important for our website and are used to provide the best possible online experience. By continuing to use this site you are consenting to their use.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

There is only limited disclosures of personal information. Examples of these disclosures are explained below. We may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business (eg IT consultants, publishing houses).  For example, with consent, personal information about participants may be disclosed to organisations involved in the Australian tourism industry such as airlines, hotels, tour operators and product suppliers. However, there will be no disclosure of this personal information without consent. Otherwise,  we will only disclose personal information with your express consent, or if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. One example of where disclosures may be required by law will be where a request is made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act). However, if access is sought to a record containing your personal information by a third person, FOI Act procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will apply.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to alter your personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and send to us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

By E-mail: info@yarrarangestourism.com.au

By Post: PO Box 903, Lilydale VIC 3140

By Telephone:+61 3 8739 8000